124 Medals Awarded to Pine Tree High School Band Students: 70 Qualify for State Competition

Saturday, February 3rd was an exciting day for the Pine Tree High School Band.  Members of the Pride met at Sabine High School for the annual UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest.  Students that qualified will have the opportunity to compete at the Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest at the University of Texas in Austin on Saturday, May 28.   Solo and Ensemble events in band, choir and orchestra are scheduled in all 28 UIL Music Regions. Students earning a Division One Rating at the region competition are eligible to advance to the UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest traditionally hosted in Austin on Memorial Day Week-end.

 

 

BY THE NUMBERS:

  • 124 students received UIL Solo and Ensemble medals,
  • 88 student ensemble members received medals,
  • 48 ensemble members in 9 different ensembles qualified for state by earning a first division in a class one ensemble, and
  • 22 soloists qualified for UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest.
  • 36 total solo medals (16 instrumental soloist and 5 twirlers) qualified for state UIL by performing a class one solo by memory

Soloists must play a Class 1 solo by memory and receive a Division 1 to qualify; ensemble members must play a Class 1 ensemble and receive a Division 1 to qualify.

Flute Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Samantha Donnell    State Qualifier
Callie Nelson
Sara Timmons

Clarinet Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Megan McNaney
Morgan Walters
Bass Clarinet Solo – 1st Division Medalist:

Kaylah Knight

Trumpet Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Rebecca Griffith
Tyler Helms, State Qualifier
Jacob King
Chris Turner

French Horn Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Hannah Ashby

Trombone Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Nickolas Schaetz        State Qualifier
Davin Siu                    State Qualifier
Thomas Judkins

Euphonium Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Alfred Dixon
Danny Grant              State Qualifier
Colin Ramsey             State Qualifier
Joseph Schaetz          State Qualifier

Tuba Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Rachael Smith
Kalvin Fitzpatrick
Ezekiel Hernandez

Snare Drum Solo – 1st Division Medalists:

Tanner Latus                         State Qualifier
Reese McKinney        State Qualifier

Keyboard Percussion – 1st Division Medalists:

Shelby Hart                State Qualifier
Austin Horton            State Qualifier
Joshua Jenkins           State Qualifier
Beth Jones                  State Qualifier
Zach Schaetz              State Qualifier
Brandon Watson       State Qualifier
Peyton Varner

Piano Solo – 1st  Division Medalists:

Davin Siu                    State Qualifier

Twirling Solos – 1st Division Medalists:

Michelle Davis                       State Qualifier
Rebecca Griffith                     State Qualifier
Callie Nelson                          State Qualifier
Caroline Smith                       State Qualifier
Erin Whittenberg                  State Qualifier

 

ENSEMBLES:

Flute Trio
Melissa Hammonds
Dreama Reese
Haley Russell

 Flute Quartet
Angela Bradshaw
Allison Garrett
Emily Mumford
Victoria Reese

Flute Quartet
Sarah Kingsley
Stephanie Lopez
Chloe Slocum
Edith Zavaleta

Saxophone Quartet -State Qualifier
Alexis Bailey
Jillian Fobell
Madison Garcia
Shelby Knoll

Saxophone Quintet -State Qualifier
Grant Carrington
Liza Latham
Lindsey Mallory
DeAnna Whitehorn
Jason Zhang

Woodwind Quartet – State Qualifier
Samantha Donnell
Megan McNaney
Sara Timmons
Morgan Walters

Clarinet Choir -State Qualifier
Lindsay Brown
Alex Cormier
Kaylie Hartman
Kaylah Knight
Dezmond Thomas
Ariel Wayne
Erin Whittenberg

Trumpet Trio
Samantha Methias
Gaby Perez
Ashlyn Whyte

Trombone Trio -State Qualifier
Stormie Duncan
Thomas Judkins
Nickolas Schaetz

Euphonium Trio -State Qualifier
Danny Grant
Colin Ramsey
Joseph Schaetz

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet
Alfred Dixon
Ezekiel Hernandez
Ulises Perez
Takanya Redden

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet
Kalvin Fitzpatrick
Brandon Jackson
Kyle Russell
Troinisa Thompson

Brass Choir -State Qualifier
Hannah Ashby
Lane Jordan
Rebecca Griffith
Jacob King
Chris Turner
Davin Siu
Rachael Smith

Percussion Ensemble-State Qualifier
James Delling
Shelby Hart
Beth Jones
Reese McKinney
Emily Oliver
Zach Schaetz
Peyton Varner
Brandon Watson

Percussion Ensemble-State Qualifier
Austin Horton
Joshua Jenkins
Tanner Latus

Twirling Trio -State Qualifier
Michelle Davis
Caroline Smith
Erin Whittenberg

Jazz Ensemble
Petar Badzic
Alexis Bailey
Samantha Donnell
Stormie Duncan
Danny Grant
Rebecca Griffith
Tyler Helms
Austin Horton
Joshua Jenkins
Thomas Judkins
Jacob King
Lindsey Mallory
Reese McKinney
Joseph Schaetz
Davin Siu
Chris Turner
DeAnna Whitehorn

This entry was posted in Awards, Campus News, Fine Arts, High School on by .

About vechols

Director of Communication for Pine Tree ISD. If you have a question or want to share information, please contact us: info@ptisd[email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>